kids doing cleanups and collecting data
Register your cleanup        Pre-cleanup lessons and inspiration        Do your cleanup        After your cleanup       

Schoolyard Cleanup Participants

These are some of the schools that have participated in the Schoolyard Cleanup Program, making a difference in their community and for our ocean. You can join them!


SCHOOL, CLEANUP COORDINATOR, CITY (Most recent at the top)

  • El Cerrito Elementary, Mrs. Coloma, La Habra
  • B.T. Washington School, Joan Hanson, El Centro
  • Summit High School, Heather MOrelli, Concord
  • Boyle Heights STEM Magnet, Sandra Oh, Los Angeles
  • Mt. Diablo Elementary, Laney Cline King, Clayton
  • Glassell Park STEAM Magnet, Lorena Alonso, Los Angeles
  • Haddon STEAM Academy & Magnet, Clara Pino, Pacoima
  • Will Rogers Middle School, Naomi Harper, Fair Oaks
  • Viejo Elementary School, Colleen Magana, Mission Viejo
  • Will Rogers Middle School, Naomi Harper, Fair Oaks
  • Roosevelt High School Ecology Clug, Reid Gromis, Fresno
  • Sacred Heart School, Kelly Power, Atherton
  • Berkeley Arts Magnet, Cherene Fillingim-Selk, Berkeley
  • Travis Ranch School, Heather Siemons, Yorba Linda
  • Madera Elementary, Juliet Jamsheed, El Cerrito
  • Santa Clarita Elementary, Kathi Lund, Saugus
  • San Martin Gwinn School, Jose Anaya, San Martin
  • Sparks Middle School, Louis Palomino, La Puente
  • Rogers Middle School, Pamela Weinstein, Long Beach
  • Muscatel Middle School, Lily Pham, Rosemead
  • Christa McAuliffe, Holly Yarborough, Oxnard
  • Steindorf K-8 STEAM School, Juli Nash, San Jose
  • Isbell Middle School, Cynthia Martin, Santa Paula
  • Blessed Sacrament, Claire Farrell, Los Angeles
  • Lower Lake High School, Tiffany Bywaters-Koehn, Lower Lake
  • Quartz Hill Elementary, Debra Tidwell, West Quartz Hill
  • Orchard Academies, Marcela Padilla, Bell
  • St. Isidore School, Eleanor Gilchrist, Danville
  • Vaughn International Studies Academy, Elvia Mendez, Pacoima
  • Cleveland Elementary, Mary Loeser, Oakland
  • Will Rogers Middle School, Naomi Harper, Fair Oaks
  • Florin High School, Dana Chu, Sacramento
  • Bible Way Church, Nathan Whittom, Richmond
  • Melva Davis Academy of Excellence, Jerod Harden, Victorville
  • CHIME Charter Community School, Valerie Fresh, Woodland Hills
  • Bishop Alemany High School, Tim Meyer, Mission Hills
  • Kester Avenue Elementary, Ha Trinh, Sherman Oaks
  • Vintage Magnet, Zenia Buck, North Hills
  • South East High School, Saray Felix, South Gate
  • Sixty-First Elementary, Mary Huggins, Lawndale
  • Robert F. Kennedy Elementary, Marisela Reyes, Los Angeles
  • Boys Academic Leadership Academy, Edgar Angulo, Los Angeles
  • Laurel Elementary, Rosa Peña, Atherton
  • Emerson Parkside Elementary, Karen Jordan, Long Beach
  • Western Sierra Collegiate Academy, Beth Dixon, Rocklin
  • Contra Costa Jewish Day School, Kenny Widmann, Lafayette
  • Grover Heights Elementary, Cristi Andrade, Grover Beach
  • Columbus Tustin Middle School, Kim O'Malley, Tustin
  • Buchser Middle School, Amy Brindos, Santa Clara
  • John S. Malcom Elementary, Elisa Slee, Laguna Niguel
  • Walter Reed Middle School, Joyann Sofio, North Hollywood
  • Forestville Academy, Bonnie Thomasson, Forestville
  • Rooftop Alternative PreK-8 School, Andi Wong, San Francisco
  • Adelaide Price Elementary, Ray Vidales, Anaheim
  • St. Charles School, Beth Sanchez, San Carlos
  • El Granada School, Pauline Shue, El Granada
  • Charter Oak High School, Pat Foy, Covina
  • Garfield High School, Jennifer Mar, Los Angeles
  • Glassell Park Elementary, Lorena Alonso, Los Angeles
  • Bullis Charter School, Ethan Chang, Los Altos
  • Woodside Priory School, Christine Parker, Portola Valley
  • Lycee Francais de San Francisco, Celine Daniel, San Francisco
  • Ernest Righetti High School, Jennifer Sportsman, Santa Maria
  • Irvington High School, Sulakshna Anand, Fremont
  • Charter Oak High School, Aina Inguito, Covina
  • Rother Elementary, Sue Horrocks, Redding
  • Valley View Charter School, Josephine Wong, Alameda
  • Lincoln Middle School, Jennifer Hartigan, Alameda
  • Cleveland Elementary, Mary Loeser, Oakland
  • Waldorf School of Santa Barbara, Heather E. Nelson, Goleta
  • Otis Elementary, Karen Beth Peiler, Charlie Sullivan, Natasha Westlund, Alameda
  • Aptos High School, Maddy Bol, Aptos
  • STEAM Academy @ Burke, Melina Kust, Pico Rivera
  • Maria Carrillo High School, Kyla BradyLong, Santa Rosa
  • Manor Elementary, Laura Honda, Fairfax
  • Lakeview Middle School, Julia Lopez, Watsonville
  • Central Coast New Tech High School, Kurt Payne, Nipomo
  • Clark Magnet High School, Dominique Evans-Bye, La Crescenta
  • Theodore Vick School, Matthew Carlson, Adelanto
  • Stonegate Elementary, Elizabeth Haspert, Irvine
  • Monarch Community School, Michelle McKinney, Santa Cruz
  • Conley Caraballo High School, Anjelica Canales, Hayward
  • La Joya Elementary, Jill Nakamura, Salinas
  • Vista Heritage Charter Middle School, Leigh Anne Drake, Santa Ana
  • Joe Walker Middle School, Jasmine K. Jassal, Quartz Hill
  • Mojave Elementary, Lisa Massee, Mojave
  • Cobalt Institute of Math & Science, Jocelyn Encarnacion, Victorville
  • Wishon Elementary, Christina Ferreira, Fresno
  • Louis Pasteur Middle School, Marion Rehbock, Orangevale
  • Jordan High School, Alan Van Divort, Long Beach
  • Fremont Elementary, Bowen Lee, Salinas
  • Arroyo High School, Samantha Johnson, San Lorenzo
  • Channel Islands High School, Kristin Daw, Oxnard
  • Marin Primary & Middle School, Dave De Martini, Larkspur
  • Discovery Charter School, Karen Clayton, San Jose
  • Cesar Chavez K-8 School, George Naugles, Oxnard
  • Sunshine Gardens Elementary, Nadia Oskolkoff, San Francisco
  • Miramonte High School, Barbara Denny, Orinda
  • Neil Cummins Elementary, Colleen Beery, Corte Madera
  • Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Angie Heyming, Redwood City
  • The Academy for Enriched Sciences, Renee Cofield, Encino
  • Pomona Catholic High School, Lesli Bautista, Pomona
  • Palmdale Learning Plaza, Stacey McBurney, Palmdale
  • Watsonville Charter School of the Arts, Jennifer Gill, Watsonville
  • Horicon Elementary, Janet Kuklinsky, Annapolis
  • Dailard Elementary, Linda Badii, San Diego
  • Ygnacio Valley High School, Debra Arthur, Concord
  • Monument Middle School, Sheryl Steiner, Rio Dell
  • Bullis Charter School, Jessica Lura, Los Altos
  • San Diego Cooperative Charter School, Christy Semmens, San Diego
  • Western Sierra Collegiate Academy, Robert Romanowski, Rocklin
  • Mar Vista Elementary, Sara Thorington, Aptos
  • Hall District Elementary, Janet Kreitzer, Watsonville
  • Radcliff Elementary, Amy Eggleston, Watsonville
  • Watsonville High School, Satina Ciandro, Watsonville
  • Landmark Elementary, Christiane Orellana, Watsonville
  • Lakeview Middle School, Kathy Mitani, Watsonville
  • Gilroy High School, Jeff Manker, Gilroy
  • Freedom Elementary, Janet Jeffries, Watsonville
  • Davis Magnet School, Djuna Gordon, Costa Mesa
  • Van Nuys Middle School, Noemi Morales, Van Nuys
  • Arts in the Afternoon, Sarah Anderson, Arcata
  • Alliance Dr. Olga Mohan High School, Amanda Courtney, Los Angeles
  • Washington Middle School, Jodi Bell, Carmel Valley
  • Long Beach Poly High School, Kalani Caldwell, Long Beach
  • San Benito High School, Don Gauvreau, Hollister

Our goal is to provide you with everything you need to hold a cleanup, from preparatory lessons through cleanup materials, to data analysis. Participating schools are NOT required to do pre- and post-lessons, but these can help illuminate the impact of a cleanup and tie it into your education standards.

Thank you to Jeff Manker, Gilroy High School teacher, for the inspiration and impetus to create this program.