ReCAP Pilot Project Findings and Recommendations: Monterey Bay Region
[…] Since most of the areas that can easily support access are already developed to do so, the remaining potential access areas are in places with some sort of constraint -- particularly the presence of sensitive habitat or species. This conflict between providing access and protecting species will become more prevalent in the future.

ANALYSIS

Sensitive habitat and species are found along the shoreline and adjacent dunes throughout the pilot region; many of these areas already support coastal access. By definition, sensitive habitat is susceptible to impacts from use: Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act defines an "environmentally sensitive area" in part as "any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats ... could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments". Sensitive habitats include dunes, wetlands, and riparian areas. Of the 106 access sites identified by ReCAP, 21 are at or border wetlands, 25 occur nearby or at dunes, and 19 occur at or near streams; many access areas support multiple sensitive habitat types.