Return to Beginning of report
[…] Section 30210 requires the provision of maximum public access. Section 30211 prohibits the interference of development with existing access; Section 30212 requires new development to provide public access; and Section 30214(c) requires public agencies to consider and encourage innovative access management techniques when implementing the Public Access policies of the Coastal Act. As mentioned earlier, Section 30500 requires each Local Coastal Program to "contain a specific public access component to assure that maximum public access to the coast and public recreation areas is provided."

    Although the County's NCAP update contains many important public access descriptions and programs, it falls short of the goal of planning for maximum access.