April 10, 1997
[…] SUMMARY

SB 673 would require the Coastal Commission, in cooperation with the State Water Resources Control Board (SWRCB), to establish a contaminated sediments program and to prepare a long-term management plan for the dredging and disposal of contaminated sediments in coastal waters, and would appropriate, from the General Fund, $100,000 to the Commission and $100,000 to the SWRCB, for each of 5 fiscal years, commencing in 1997-98, for the preparation of the plan.

ANALYSIS

History and Sponsorship: This bill is sponsored by the author.

Existing Law: Coastal Act Section 30233 allows the “dredging of open coastal waters...were there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects” limited to, among other things, new or expanded port facilities and “maintaining existing, or restoring previously dredged, depths in existing navigational channels, turning basins, vessel berthing and mooring areas, and boat launching ramps.” (Public Resources Code Section 20233).